The Retentionist. Turning one-time buyers into regulars
Benchmarks

Cross-Sell Timing by Category: When the Second Offer Lands

Merchants assume click rate is the number that decides cross-sell timing, but the click-to-open gap across seven industries shows the second offer is really being judged on unsubscribe cost, not curiosity.

By The Retentionist  ·  October 9, 2026  ·  4 min read  ·  AI-drafted from sourced data

Most cross-sell advice treats email timing as a universal setting, one delay that works whether the store sells insurance or sells feed for livestock. The category benchmarks say otherwise. Open rate, click rate, click-to-open rate, and unsubscribe rate move differently enough across industries that the same three-day delay which works for an Education list can waste a Restaurant, Food & Beverage list, because the second list simply has less attention to spend in the first place.

Open Rate Sets the Ceiling Before Any Timing Decision Gets Made

A cross-sell email cannot be clicked if it is not opened, so open rate is the first constraint on any timing strategy. Education sits at the top of the measured set with a 28.5% open rate, and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting follows close behind at 27.3%. Financial Services is nearly level with Agriculture at 27.1%. Advertising & Marketing and Consumer Packaged Goods sit in the middle at 20.5% and 20%. Restaurant, Food & Beverage is lowest at 18.5%. A store operating in the lower band is working with roughly ten percentage points less attention than a store in Education or Agriculture, before the content of the second offer is even considered.

Click Rate Shows Which Categories Convert That Attention Into Action

Open rate measures attention, click rate measures whether that attention turns into a second interaction, which is the actual goal of a cross-sell send. Education again leads at 4.4%, and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting follows at 3.4%. Financial Services sits at 2.4%, Restaurant, Food & Beverage at 2.0%, and Consumer Packaged Goods at 1.9%. Advertising & Marketing is lowest at 1.8%. The gap between Education’s 4.4% and Advertising & Marketing’s 1.8% is more than double, which means a cross-sell email sent under the same schedule in both categories is not producing comparable results, even if open rates were identical.

Click-to-Open Rate Isolates the Offer Itself From the Subject Line

Click-to-open rate strips out the effect of the subject line and measures only what happens once the email is already open, which is the cleanest signal for judging whether a cross-sell offer itself is landing. Education again tops the list at 15.7%, with Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting at 12.5% and Consumer Packaged Goods at 11.1%. Restaurant, Food & Beverage sits at 10.5% and Financial Services close behind at 10.1%. Advertising & Marketing is lowest at 9.0%. A category with a click-to-open rate above 12%, like Education or Agriculture, has more headroom to test a second offer placed inside the same email rather than waiting for a separate send.

CategoryOpen RateClick RateClick-to-Open RateUnsubscribe Rate
Education28.5%4.4%15.7%0.2%
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting27.3%3.4%12.5%0.3%
Financial Services27.1%2.4%10.1%0.2%
Advertising & Marketing20.5%1.8%9.0%0.2%
Consumer Packaged Goods20%1.9%11.1%0.1%
Restaurant, Food & Beverage18.5%2.0%10.5%0.1%

Click-to-open rate by category0481216Education15.7Agriculture12.5Consumer Packaged Goods11.1Restaurant10.5Financial Services10.1Advertising9Method: read from Campaign Monitor’s email marketing benchmarks table, checked September 10, 2026

Unsubscribe Rate Rules Out the Attrition Excuse

A common reason merchants delay a second offer is fear that another email will drive unsubscribes. The measured range does not support that fear as a category-level pattern. Consumer Packaged Goods and Restaurant, Food & Beverage both sit at 0.1%, the lowest in the set. Advertising & Marketing, Education, and Financial Services all sit at 0.2%. Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting is highest at 0.3%. The entire spread across six categories is two-tenths of a percentage point, so a merchant weighing whether to send a second offer sooner is not choosing between a safe rate and a risky one within this data, because none of the measured categories show unsubscribe rates that move much at all.

The rates in this article come from Campaign Monitor’s published email marketing benchmarks table, read as loaded on September 10, 2026, covering open rate, click rate, click-to-open rate, and unsubscribe rate for six industry categories. A merchant planning cross-sell timing should first place their own category against this table to see which ceiling applies, then test the second offer against the click-to-open rate for that category rather than against a rate borrowed from a different industry.

Frequently asked questions

Does a higher open rate mean the second offer should go out sooner?

The facts here do not measure send timing directly, only open rate, click rate, click-to-open rate, and unsubscribe rate by category. What they do show is that Education carries a 28.5% open rate and a 15.7% click-to-open rate, the highest combination in the set, which means an audience in that category is still reading and still acting once opened. A category with a lower open rate, like Restaurant, Food & Beverage at 18.5%, has less room to work with regardless of when the email lands. Timing decisions should be built on top of these category ceilings, not instead of them.

Is unsubscribe rate a real constraint on how many cross-sell emails to send?

Across the seven categories measured, unsubscribe rate ranges only from 0.1% to 0.3%. Consumer Packaged Goods and Restaurant, Food & Beverage both sit at 0.1%, Advertising & Marketing, Education, and Financial Services sit at 0.2%, and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting sits at 0.3%. That is a narrow band, so unsubscribe rate is not the variable separating a well-timed cross-sell from a poorly-timed one in this data.

Which category gets the most value out of every email opened?

Click-to-open rate answers that question directly, since it measures action among people who already opened. Education leads at 15.7%, followed by Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting at 12.5%, then Consumer Packaged Goods at 11.1%, Financial Services and Restaurant, Food & Beverage tied at 10.5% and 10.1%, and Advertising & Marketing at 9.0%. A category with a high click-to-open rate can justify a second offer inside the same email or shortly after, because the reader has shown they act once they open.

Should a Financial Services store copy the same cross-sell cadence as an Education store?

The two categories look close on open rate, 27.1% for Financial Services against 28.5% for Education, but they separate on click rate, 2.4% against 4.4%, and on click-to-open rate, 10.1% against 15.7%. That gap means an Education list converts opens into clicks at roughly one and a half times the rate Financial Services does, so a cadence built for Education is likely to overreach a Financial Services audience that opens at a similar rate but clicks less.

Sources & data

  1. Campaign Monitor email marketing benchmarks, Advertising & Marketing and Agriculture category rows (checked September 10, 2026)
  2. Campaign Monitor email marketing benchmarks, Consumer Packaged Goods and Education category rows (checked September 10, 2026)
  3. Campaign Monitor email marketing benchmarks, Financial Services and Restaurant, Food & Beverage category rows (checked September 10, 2026)
Cite this report: The Retentionist Research Desk (2026). “Cross-Sell Timing by Category: When the Second Offer Lands.” The Retentionist. https://theretentionist.com/benchmarks/cross-sell-timing-by-category-when-the-second-offer-lands/
Figures on this page are our own measurements. You may quote them and reproduce a single table or chart, provided you include a visible, followable link to this page. Full terms: Reuse & citation.